The process was quick, and I got approved without any issues just in time to cover a home repair.
Cash Loans Bear in Chula Vista, CA 91910
They approved me after my bank denied my application. There was this nice lady who explained everything to me.
The approval was very fast, and I like that the repayment is deducted automatically. It makes budgeting easier.
The staff was patient and respectful. They didn’t ask unnecessary questions, and the funding was quick.
About Our Chula Vista Branch
Cash Loans Bear’s Chula Vista location supports local residents who prefer a practical borrowing option with in-store assistance. Traditional banks often have strict credit requirements and extensive paperwork. We aim to keep the process simple, with straightforward qualifications, personal assistance, and clear terms you can review before making a decision.
Visit us at 333 H St., Suite 250, where our team can help you complete the application and choose between a small payday loan and an installment loan based on your needs.
Chula Vista Money Facts at a Glance
The City of Chula Vista both borrows and lends. Here’s what its latest audited reports and California’s payday lending data show.
$470.7M
City long-term debt outstanding, June 30, 20251
$69.3M
Deferred loans the city holds as a lender1
$26.4M
Affordable-housing loans owed to the city’s Housing Successor2
0.49%
Share of special taxes past due in 14 bonded districts, July 20253
364%
Average payday loan APR in California, 20244
Some of that lending reaches residents directly. Through its Community Housing Improvement Program (CHIP), the city offers deferred and low-interest home improvement loans at 0% to 5%2 to qualified homeowners for health and safety repairs, plus forgivable loans for mobile home owners. If you’re facing a home repair bill, check whether you qualify before you take out a short-term loan.
Products & Services
California law caps a payday check at $300 and the fee at 15% of that check,4 so the most you can take home from a payday loan in Chula Vista is $255, in line with rules from the California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation. If that’s not enough, you may apply for an installment loan, for up to $5,000 depending on your eligibility.
Most qualified applications are processed on the next business day. In some cases, you may get the funds on the same day, although funding is not instant and depends on processing times.
What Does a Payday Loan Cost in California?
State data gives you a benchmark before you sign. Here’s what licensed payday lenders in California reported for 2024.4
| California payday lending, 2024 | Figure |
|---|---|
| Largest check allowed per loan | $300 |
| Maximum fee, share of the check | 15% |
| Average loan amount | $252 |
| Average loan term | 17 days |
| Loans made statewide | 5,866,215 |
| Total amount lent | $1.65 billion |
| Individual customers | 889,363 |
| Checks returned unpaid | 10.52% of loans |
| Payment plans arranged | 270,329 |
| Licensed payday locations | 600 |
Source: California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation, CDDTL annual report for 2024.4 Statewide averages, not the terms of any specific offer.
Other Locations in California
How It Works
Simple Process
Apply online in just a few minutes.
Quick Approvals
Submit your application and receive a quick decision.
Instant Funding
Get funds sent directly to your debit card or bank account.
What You Need to Apply
- A government-issued ID
- Proof of income
- An active checking account
- Proof of address
- Your Social Security Number or ITIN
Additional documents may be required.
For more information about identification and lending requirements, visit the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
Who Borrows and How They Pay
In California, repeat borrowing drives most of the cost. Payday lenders collected about $246 million in fees in 2024, and 75.45% of that came from customers who took seven or more loans during the year.4 Of repeat loans, 30.27% were opened the same day the previous one closed.4 Nearly a third of customers (32%) reported average incomes of $30,000 or less.4
More borrowers now apply online. Internet loans made up 53.46% of all California payday loans in 2024, and customers referred by lead generators rose from 92,894 to 168,495, while lenders’ lead fees roughly doubled to $12.96 million.4 Debit cards were the most common way to repay, followed by cash.4
In 2024, 10.52% of California payday checks were returned unpaid,4 so make sure the funds are in your checking account before your due date. If you can’t repay on time, ask your lender about a payment plan. California payday lenders arranged 270,329 of them that year.4
Share of payments by method
- Debit card35.41%
- Cash26.74%
- Electronic ACH24.61%
- Other10.95%
- Paper check1.90%
- Credit card0.39%
Source: DFPI CDDTL annual report for 2024, Chart 10.4 “Other” includes money orders, MoneyGram, cashier’s checks, Zelle and Venmo.
Data table
| Repayment method | Share of payments |
|---|---|
| Debit card | 35.41% |
| Cash | 26.74% |
| Electronic ACH | 24.61% |
| Other | 10.95% |
| Paper check | 1.90% |
| Credit card | 0.39% |
Explore Loans by State:
Why Choose Cash Loans Bear
Bad credit considered – Income matters more than your credit history
Fast decisions – We review applications as soon as possible
No hard credit check – Applying won’t affect your score
Online or in-store – Choose what works for you
Same-day funding – Available in some approved cases
Clear terms – All loan details outlined in advance
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes, you can. We consider applicants with any credit score or a limited credit record. Since we focus on borrowers’ stable income, you need to demonstrate your overall ability to repay the loan.
You can submit your request directly through our website from any device. The online application is simple, fully secured, and won’t take much of your time.
Sources
-
City of Chula Vista
Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 — city debt and loans. December 2025.
-
City of Chula Vista
Housing Successor Agency Fund, Basic Financial Statements, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 — city housing loans. December 2025.
-
City of Chula Vista
Local Agency Special Tax and Bond Accountability Act Report, Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2025 — special-tax delinquency. January 2026.
-
California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation
2024 Annual Report of Payday Lending Activity Under the California Deferred Deposit Transaction Law — payday loan costs and volume. July 2025.
-
California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation
2023 Annual Report of Activity Under Small Dollar Loan Pilot Program — installment rate cap. June 2024.