Cash Loans Bear in Brunswick, ME 04011

Address: 102 Maine St, Brunswick, ME 04011 Get Directions
Business Hours: Monday-Sunday: 8am – 10pm
Branch Manager: Bernie Sparrow
Apply Now

About Cash Loans Bear in Brunswick, ME

Cash Loans Bear prides itself on helping people in Brunswick, ME, get back on track quickly when unexpected expenses arise. We live where we work and are eager to contribute to our neighborhood to make it a better place to live and raise our children. Our loan solutions are designed for both your short-term and long-term needs without any focus on your credit score. We follow all Maine lending regulations designed to protect borrowers. You can learn more through the Maine Bureau of Consumer Credit Protection.

Our Brunswick store is located in the heart of the downtown historic district, in the same building as the Social Goose Restaurant & Bar, MT Counseling, and Nest gift shop. If you are looking for personalized assistance and professional guidance, come by during the operating hours and let our friendly employees help you each step of the way. 

Cash Loans Bear in Brunswick, ME

Products & Services

A payday loan is designed for small, short-term borrowing needs when time matters. You can borrow up to $1,000 and repay the funds within 14 to 31 days. Funds are typically deposited into your bank account within a day, making it a practical option for urgent situations.
Apply Now
Our installment personal loans in Brunswick offer amounts between $500 and $5,000, with repayment terms ranging from 3 to 48 months. These loans are best suited for larger purchases and situations that require more repayment flexibility. Payments remain fixed and predictable, making them easier to fit into your budget.
Apply Now

If you finalize your loan before 10 AM on a business day, you may get the money by direct deposit the same day. Otherwise, the funds will arrive the next business day.

Looking for a store outside Brunswick or Maine? We have 45 loan places across the US!

Find a Store →

How Maine Law Limits What a Loan Can Cost

Every licensed lender in Maine works within the same state limits, so it helps to know them before you compare offers.

Maine Consumer Loan Finance Charge Limits

Maine ruleLimit
Loan balance up to $2,00030% per year
Part of the balance from $2,000 to $4,00024% per year
Part of the balance above $4,00018% per year
Loans over $8,00018% per year on the entire amount
Minimum charge, loans up to $75$5
Minimum charge, loans over $75 and under $250$15
Minimum charge, loans of $250 or more$25

Because the rates are tiered, the highest blended rate drops as the loan gets larger:

​Highest Blended Annual Rate Allowed in Maine by Loan Amount

Loan amountHighest blended annual rate allowed
$50030%
$1,00030%
$2,00030%
$3,00028%
$5,00025.2%

On short loans, the flat minimum charge can be higher than the rate-based charge. For a $500 loan repaid in 14 days, 30% a year comes to about $5.83, so the finance charge under this section could not exceed the $25 minimum.1

How It Works

1

Easy Application

Fill out your online application in just a few minutes.

2

Fast Decisions

Submit your details and get a quick approval decision.

3

Quick Funding

Funds may be deposited directly to your debit card or bank account.

What You Need to Apply

Additional documents may be required.
For more information about identification and lending requirements, visit the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.

Why Choose Cash Loans Bear

Easy application

Professional customer support

Secure loan process

No hard credit check

Same-day funding options

Transparent loan terms

We have no minimum credit score requirement and accept borrowers with bad or no credit. Our underwriting looks at your overall financial situation, not just your FICO score. However, bad credit can mean less favorable loan terms.

The maximum payday loan amount allowed under Maine law is $1,000. If you apply for an installment loan, you can borrow up to $5,000. The maximum amount you can qualify for depends on your income, credit, and current debts.

Cash Loans Bear has an online application you can complete on our website 24/7. The funds will be transferred directly to your bank account, and repayment is taken automatically by ACH transfer on the agreed-upon date.

Some online companies partner with out-of-state banks that can bring their home state’s higher rates into Maine. In 2021, Maine passed an anti rent-a-bank law to make clear who the true lender is in these deals, and the state’s rate caps have been in place since 1997.2 Before you sign, check that the lender is licensed with the Maine Bureau of Consumer Credit Protection.

Sources

  1. Maine Legislature, Office of the Revisor of Statutes

    MRS Title 9-A, §2-401. Finance Charge for Consumer Loans — consumer loan rate caps. October 2025.

  2. Maine Bureau of Consumer Credit Protection

    Testimony of Linda Conti on L.D. 314 — anti rent-a-bank rules. February 2025.